Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant argues that Luisa reasonably relied upon Dino’s consent when she executed the deed transferring her property rights to the trust and that Dino has now misrepresented to the trustee his lack of consent to have sole claim of the property.         Plaintiffs argue that Defendant fails to establish all elements of fraud. Namely, Plaintiffs argue that Defendant fails to establish a nexus between justifiable reliance on Dino’s alleged consent and the failure to record the deed dated April 8, 2021. Pursuant to RPL §240-c(1), “a joint tenant may unilaterally sever a joint tenancy in real property without consent of any non-severing joint tenant or tenants.” In the instant matter, this Court finds that Dino’s consent, even if given, was not required for Luisa to sever the joint tenancy with right of survivorship and that any reliance upon his alleged consent was not legally necessary to file the duly executed April 8, 2021, deed.