Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hendrickson v. Philbor Motors, Inc., 102 AD.3d 251, 258-259 (2nd Dept. 2012). This conversion, under the correct set of facts, is to the sole discretion of the deciding court. After careful consideration, this Court finds such conversion at this junction of the proceedings is premature. Plaintiffs’ motion pursuant to CPLR §3211(c) is DENIED. Plaintiff’s Motion Pursuant to CPLR §3403 Plaintiffs’ motion for the Court to grant preference to Plaintiffs due to age pursuant to CPLR §3403(4) is GRANTED. CPLR §3403(4) provides in relevant part that a preference shall be granted in “…in any action upon the application of a party who has reached the age of seventy years.” Id. It is undisputed that Plaintiff Gilda is beyond the age of seventy. That portion of this Court’s previously issued Order dated June 8, 2023, E 46 is vacated and recalled.