Thank you for sharing!
[…] ANAYLSIS Plaintiff’s Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPLR §3211(b) Plaintiffs moved to dismiss defendant’s first, second, and third affirmative defenses and counter-claim pursuant to CPLR §3211(b), alleging that Defendant’s claims are without merit. In a motion to dismiss affirmative defenses, like in motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action, movant bears the burden of proof to demonstrate that said defenses are meritless as a matter of law and the Court must accept the factual allegations of those defenses as true. See CPLR §3211(b); Lewis v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 186 AD3d 694 (2nd Dept. 2020). Real Property Law §240-c provides in relevant part: 1. In addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy with right of survivorship may be severed, a joint tenant may unilaterally sever a joint tenancy in real property without consent of any non-severing joint tenant or tenants by (a) Execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the severing joint tenant’s interest to a third person, whether or not pursuant to an agreement requiring the third person to reconvey legal title to the severing joint tenant; or (b) Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the severing tenant as the direct grantee of the severing tenant’s interest. 2. No severance of a joint tenancy pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall terminate the right of survivorship of any non-severing joint tenant or tenants as to the severing tenant’s interest unless the deed or written instrument effecting the severance is recorded, prior to the death of the severing tenant, in the county where the real property is located. (emphasis added). * * * Plaintiffs argue RPL §240-c(2) creates a bright line rule that the filing of a deed severing joint tenancy after the death of the severing tenant renders the deed a legal nullity. Plaintiffs also challenge that Dino had actual knowledge of and consented to the April 8, 2021, deed.