Thank you for sharing!
[…] Any “order detaining a person” is issued within the context of the recognizance hearing (Executive Law at §259-i[3][a] [vi]). The timing of a recognizance hearing is pivotal. The purpose of a recognizance hearing is to ensure that the executed warrant was properly issued and served (Executive Law §259-i[3][a][v]-[viii]). The subsequent preliminary hearing, if any, is meant to determine whether there was probable cause to determine that a person “has violated one or more conditions of his or her release in an important respect” (Executive Law §259-i[3][c][iii]-[x]). A final hearing is held if a hearing officer finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a person violated one or more conditions of community supervision (Executive Law §259-i[3][c][ix]). On April 28, 2022, petitioner was released on parole.