Thank you for sharing!
[…] The subject premises are known as 267 Rogers Avenue AKA 211 Crown Street, Apt 225, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Respondent moves for leave to reargue this court’s September 29, 2023 Decision/Order, and after reargument, summary judgment and dismissal of petitioner’s case pursuant and a hearing on the counterclaims interposed by the respondent. CPLR §2221 (d)(2) contemplates a motion for leave to reargue a prior motion if the motion is “based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion. A motion to reargue may be granted when a party demonstrates that “the court overlooked or misapprehended the facts or the law or for some reason mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision.” Vaccariello v. Meineke Car Care Ctr., Inc., 26 N.Y.S.3d 139, 142 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t. 2016).