Thank you for sharing!
[…] Since the purchase of the premises by Spiro Grigoropoulos and Albert Minxuri (title owners prior to Petitioner) in 2017, no payments were made toward the aforesaid mortgages. The Respondent’s time to foreclose on the mortgages has expired — the six-year statute of limitations having lapsed — and the mortgages are unenforceable. Therefore, maintains Petitioner, it is entitled to a judgment canceling and discharging the subject mortgage pursuant to RPAPL §1501 (4). (See generally NYSCEF Doc No. 1, petition.) Said provision provides: 4. Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or to enforce a vendor’s lien, has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom; provided, however, that no such action shall be maintainable in any case where the mortgagee, holder of the vendor’s lien, or the successor of either of them shall be in possession of the affected real property at the time of the commencement of the action. In any action brought under this section it shall be immaterial whether the debt upon which the mortgage or lien was based has, or has not, been paid; and also whether the mortgage in question was, or was not, given to secure a part of the purchase price. (RPAPL §1501 [4].) Respondent Bill Kartsonis has not interposed any answer to the petition and court records show no communication from him.