Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant also argues that the UCC 9-615 claim [second cause of action] must be dismissed because the foreclosure sale was commercially reasonable as a matter of law and, even if it were not, the sale amount is not so low as to be actionable. Finally, defendant argues that the second cause of action fails to state claim. Plaintiff opposes the motion. 1. Plaintiff’s UCC 9-615 claim (second cause of action) Section 9-615 (f) states: “(f) Calculation of surplus or deficiency in disposition to person related to secured party. The surplus or deficiency following a disposition is calculated based on the amount of proceeds that would have been realized in a disposition complying with this part to a transferee other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor if: (1) the transferee in the disposition is the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor; and (2) the amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought.” It is undisputed that the transferee [defendant Penn Hotel Junior] was the secured party under the UCC. Defendant’s winning bid was the only bid, and defendant closed the transaction for $100,000 [credit bid].