Thank you for sharing!
[…] Exhibit A, is a copy of the summons with notice and verified complaint in Action 1, dated December 14, 2020; Exhibit B contains an answer to the complaint in Action 1, by Defendant, SP Corp., which is verified by its attorneys, dated March 5, 2021; Exhibit C is a copy of the summons and complaint in Action 2, dated October 6, 2023; Exhibit D contains an answer to the complaint in Action 2, by the defendant SP Corp., which is verified by its attorneys, dated December 12, 2023. LAW AND APPLICATION CPLR 602 provides as follows: Consolidation. (a) Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. (b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district, or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court. Where common questions of law or fact exist, a motion to consolidate or for joint trial pursuant to CPLR 602 (a) should be granted absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right by a party opposing the motion (Calle v. 2118 Flatbush Ave.