(Tr. 400:2-8.) A.G. said that no one “pushed” him to want to stay in New York — “I want it for my heart.” (Tr. 407:4-5.) The Court concluded by asking if A.G. had anything else he wanted to say. He replied, “Just I want to stay…[i]f you can help me.” (Tr. 406:19-23.) CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 22 U.S.C. §9001 et seq., permits a parent (or other individual or institution) seeking relief under the Hague Convention to file a petition for return of a child in state or federal court, id. §9003(a)-(b), and directs courts to “decide the[se] case[s] in accordance with the Convention,” id. §9003(d). ICARA “empower[s] courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.” Id. §9001(b)(4); see Art. 19, Treaty Doc., at 11 (“A decision under this Convention concerning the return of the child shall not be taken to be a determination on the merits of any custody issue”).