Jacoby & Meyers, LLP, 126 AD3d 1183, 1185 [3d Dept 2015], lv denied 25 NY3d 912 [2015], quoting He v. Realty USA, 121 AD3d 1336, 1339 [3d Dept 2014] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Snyder v. Brown Chiari, LLP, 116 AD3d 1116, 1117 [3d Dept 2014]). Town Law §64 (6) provides that “the town board of every town [m]ay award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board” [emphasis added]. This section thus “makes abundantly clear that a town cannot be bound contractually unless the contract has been approved by the town board and executed by the supervisor in the town’s name” (Glenville Police Benevolent Assn. v.