Thank you for sharing!
[…] Judge Thomas issued the pendente lite maintenance award on June 29, 2020, and ordered retroactive support paid from December 23, 2019. (Motion Seq. 1). Six months lapsed between Ms. G-S’s first application and the start of the interim maintenance payments. This Court’s award of seven months is retroactive and covers these six months, along with an additional month after Mr. S paid the interim award in full. All retroactive payments encompass the period in which the CSSA income cap considered income up to $203,000. HEALTH INSURANCE Under Domestic Relations Law Section 255, both parties are made aware “…that once the judgment is signed, a party thereto may or may not be eligible to be covered under the other party’s health insurance plan, depending on the terms of the plan.” If either Mr. S or Ms. G-S retains health insurance benefits for the other spouse, the other spouse may be eligible to receive health insurance through a COBRA option. The other spouse may need to acquire health insurance. Mr. S and Ms.