Thank you for sharing!
[…] V. Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act The PREP Act was enacted in 2005 and is invoked when the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines that a disease or health condition exists that constitutes a public health emergency (42 USC §247d-6d[b]). Thereafter, the Secretary “may make a Declaration through publication in the Federal Register, recommending…the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or more covered countermeasures.” This was done to address the COVID-19 pandemic (Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19, (85 Fed Reg 15 198 [March 10, 2020]).