Lynch, 215 AD3d 121, 126 [3d Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Matter of Willows Condominium Assn. v. Town of Greenburgh, 153 AD3d 535, 536 [2d Dept 2017]). Acknowledging the lack of “a single, adequate, enforceable code establishing minimum standards for fire protection and construction, maintenance and use of materials in buildings” applicable to all areas of the state (Executive Law § 371 [1] [b]), the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act (L 1981, ch 707, § 1) was adopted in order to, among other things, “provide a basic minimum level of protection to all people of the state from hazards of fire and inadequate building construction,” which would allow for, and “[e]ncourage[,] local governments to exercise their full powers to administer and enforce” the code (Executive Law § 371 [2] [b], [d]; see Matter of Tarquini v. Town of Aurora, 77 NY2d 354, 359 [1991]).