Violations “shall be punishable by a fine . . . or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both” (Executive Law § 382 [2]). Having the power to enforce compliance with the Uniform Code, however, does not mean actual enforcement will ensue. And that is the problem in this case. In directing respondent to prescribe minimum enforcement standards, Executive Law § 381 specifies that “[s]uch rules and regulations shall address the nature and quality of enforcement and shall include, but not be limited to . . . adequacy of inspections . . . [and] adequacy of means for ensuring compliance” (Executive Law § 381 [1] [d], [e]). Pursuant to 19 NYCRR 1203.2 (a), every involved local government “shall establish a code enforcement program to provide for such . . . enforcement.”