King, 123 AD3d 1317, 1319 [3d Dept 2014]; Matter of Brown v. New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 106 AD2d 740, 741 [3d Dept 1984], lv denied 65 NY2d 604 [1985]; Matter of City of New York v. New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 89 AD2d 274, 277 [3d Dept 1982]; see generally Alliance to End Chickens as Kaporos v. New York City Police Dept., 32 NY3d 1091, 1093 [2018], cert denied 587 US ___, 139 S Ct 2651 [2019]). Egan Jr., J.P., and Mackey, J., concur. Lynch, J. (dissenting). We respectfully dissent. Pursuant to Executive Law § 381 (1), respondent “shall promulgate rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and enforcement of” the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code (hereinafter the Uniform Code). To that end, respondent promulgated rules set forth in 19 NYCRR part 1203, entitled “Uniform Code: Minimum Standards for Administration and Enforcement.”