code establishing minimum standards for fire protection and construction, maintenance and use of materials in buildings” applicable to all areas of the state (Executive Law § 371 [1] [b]), the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act (L 1981, ch 707, § 1) was adopted in order to, among other things, “provide a basic minimum level of protection to all people of the state from hazards of fire and inadequate building construction,” which would allow for, and “[e]ncourage[,] local governments to exercise their full powers to administer and enforce” the code (Executive Law § 371 [2] [b], [d]; see Matter of Tarquini v. Town of Aurora, 77 NY2d 354, 359 [1991]). With these underlying goals in mind, Executive Law § 381 requires respondent to “promulgate rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and enforcement of” the Uniform Code (Executive Law § 381 [1]; see Governor’s Program Bill Mem at 2, 4, Bill Jacket, L 1981, ch 707 ["As important as the need for adequacy and uniformity may be, even the most stringent code is worth little if it is not enforced.