That analogy is particularly apt here, for respondent must adopt minimum enforcement standards, while exercising discretion as to what the standards should be. The concern petitioners raise is whether the adopted regulations actually set a minimum standard for enforcement relative to code violations. Under the statutory structure, local governments — cities, towns and villages — are tasked with enforcing the Uniform Code, albeit a local government may opt out of that obligation (see Executive Law § 381 [2]; Matter of Brown v. City of Schenectady, 209 AD3d 128, 132-133 [3d Dept 2022]). To that end, local governments are imbued with statutory authority to remedy a code violation. Executive Law § 382, entitled “Remedies,” provides that “every local government . . . shall have the power to order in writing the remedying of any condition found to exist in, on or about any building in violation of the [Uniform Code] and to issue appearance tickets for violations” (Executive Law § 382 [1]). Violations “shall be punishable by a fine . . . or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both” (Executive Law § 382 [2]). Having the power to enforce compliance with the Uniform Code, however, does not mean actual enforcement will ensue.