Thank you for sharing!
[…] “The 6/10/2022 Initial Determination of Application No. EVK15 and 9/13/2022 Appeal Determination of Application No. EVK15 were made in Albany County. “The 1/30/2023 Initial Determination of Application No. 1Y1E5 and 3/14/2023 Appeal Determination of Application No. EVK15 were made in Albany County.” A CPLR article 78 proceeding “shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of [CPLR] section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides” (CPLR 7804[b]). CPLR 506(b) provides that: “A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located.” The “‘material events’ leading to the subject…determination…consisted of the decision-making process leading to the determination under review” (Matter of Rozenberg v. Shea, 200 AD3d 438, 438 [1st Dept 2021], quoting Matter of Phillips v.