Thank you for sharing!
[…] The petitioner opposes the cross motion. The cross motion is granted to the extent that the proceeding is transferred to the Supreme Court, Albany County, and the cross motion is otherwise denied. The court expresses no opinion on the issue of whether the proceeding is time-barred. CPLR 510(1) provides that one ground for a change of venue is that “the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county.” Pursuant to CPLR 511(b), where a defendant or respondent contends that the venue designated by the plaintiff or petitioner is improper, “The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper.” The written demand to change the place of trial on the ground of improper venue, as described in CPLR 511(b), “shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served” (CPLR 511[a]). Here, the OTDA served its written demand to change the place of trial on the ground of improper venue before it served an answer. The service of the demand was thus timely.