Thank you for sharing!
[…] Once again, defendants do not address plaintiff’s allegations that defendants failed to comply with prior orders, nor do they explain their non-compliance. The parties appeared for another status conference on February 22, 2024, during which plaintiff’s counsel advised that defendant’s counsel still had not responded to plaintiff’s April 1, 2022 deficiency letter, nor had he responded to communications regarding scheduling Srdanoric and Schiff for depositions (NYSCEF Doc No 67). DISCUSSION Pursuant to Judiciary Law §753(A)(3), “[a] court of record has power to punish…a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced.” In order to prevail on a motion for contempt, the moving party must demonstrate: (1) a lawful order of the court clearly expressing an unequivocal mandate was in effect; (2) with reasonable certainty that the order has been disobeyed; (3) the party to be held in contempt had knowledge of the