Thank you for sharing!
[…] “In general, the existence or absence of probable cause is a question of fact and becomes a question of law to be decided by the court only where there is no real dispute as to the facts or the proper inferences to be drawn therefrom” (Holland v. City of Poughkeepsie, 90 AD3d 841, 845 [2d Dept 2011][internal quotes omitted])0. The City Defendants move for summary judgment to dismiss the cause of action for false arrest on the grounds that the police officers had probable cause to detain her as an emotionally disturbed person pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law (“MHL”) §9.41. Under MHL §9.41(a), “[a]ny peace officer, when acting pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer who is a member of the state police or of an authorized police department or force or of a sheriff’s department may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others.” Under the statute, “likely to result in serious harm” is defined as follows: (a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a