See Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. MacPherson, 200 A.D.3d 647 (2nd Dept. 2021). In pertinent part, General Obligation Law §17-101 provides that “[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the [CPLR].” As such, Gen. Ob. Law §17- 101 “revives a time-barred claim when the debtor has signed a writing which validly acknowledges the debt.” Commodore Factors Corp. v. Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co., 189 A.D.3d 766, 768 (2nd Dept. 2020).