Namely, subsection (h) was added to CPLR §203 and now prevents a party, once a cause of action has accrued, from being able to “unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute. (emphasis added). Additionally, subsection (e) of CPLR §3217 now dictates that “[i]n any action on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this chapter, the voluntary discontinuance of such an action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute. (emphasis added). Simply put, now, once a lender commences a foreclosure action and the mortgage is accelerated by the fling of the complaint, the Statute of Limitations begins running from the filing of said complaint and cannot be paused by the voluntary discontinuance of that action.