The minutes reveal that a quorum of the grand jurors was present during the presentation of evidence and at the time the prosecutor instructed the grand jurors on the law. The indictment substantially conforms to the requirements set forth in CPL 200.50. The instructions were not defective as a matter of law and the proceedings were proper. Upon inspection of the Grand Jury minutes, this court found the evidence to be legally sufficient to support all counts of the indictment except for counts 5 through 7. Counts 5, 6 and 7 each charge Criminal Mischief in the Third Degree (Penal Law §145.05[2]. A defendant is guilty under that subsection when “he intentionally damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” (Penal Law §145.05[2].) Here, the People presented no evidence relating to the defendant’s mental state at the time he damaged each of the complainant’s vehicles.