Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Two key elements of conversion are (1) plaintiffs possessory right or interest in the property and (2) defendant’s dominion over the property or interference with it, in derogation of plaintiffs rights” (Pappas v. Tzolis, 20 NY3d 228, 234 [2012] quoting Colavito v. New York Organ Donor Network, Inc., 8 N.Y.3d 43, 50 [2006]). “To state a cause of action for replevin, a plaintiff must establish a superior possessory right to property in a defendant’s possession” (Reif v. Nagy, 175 AD3d 107, 120 [1st Dept 2019], lv dismissed 35 NY3d 986 [2020] [awarding both conversion and replevin]). CPLR 3014 provides, in relevant part, that “[c]auses of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.” Accordingly, “plaintiff may plead alternative, inconsistent theories” (Kerzhner v. G4S Govt. Sols., Inc., 138 AD3d 564, 565 [1st Dept 2016]).