See Steven B. v. Westchester Day School, 196 A.D.3d 624 (2d Dept. 2021). However, with respect to plaintiff’s claim for breach of statutory duty to report under New York’s Social Services Law §§413 and 420, issues of fact remain. Social Services Law §413(1)(a) provides that certain school officials “are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child.” Social Services Law §420(2) provides that “[a]ny person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure.” “For purposes of Social Services Law §413, an ‘abused child’ means ‘a child under eighteen years of age and who is defined as an abused child by the family court act.” Hanson v.