Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court will schedule a hearing on petitioner’s attorney’s fees related to the instant civil contempt motion on May 23, 2024 at 2:15 PM, Part B, Room 403. Upon a determination after the hearing or by agreement of the parties, a fine in the total amount $250.00 per respondent plus reasonable legal fees will be imposed by separate order. Any fees award will be imposed jointly against respondents. II. Criminal Contempt Petitioner also seeks criminal contempt against respondents in relation to the December 6, 2022 Interim Consent Order. Under Judiciary Law §750(a)(3), a “court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of…wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate.” Unlike civil contempt, “the aim in a criminal contempt proceeding is solely to punish the contemnor for disobeying a court order, the penalty imposed being punitive rather than compensatory.” Dept. of Envtl.