Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Interim Consent Order was executed by the attorneys for petitioner and respondents Donald Ammons, Highpoint Associates VI, LLC, Daniel Ohebshalom a/k/a Dan Shalom, and Robin Ignico, and so-ordered by this court.1 Subsequent to the argument on the instant motion, new attorneys have substituted into the case for Highpoint Associates VI, LLC, Daniel Ohebshalom, and Robin Ignico. I. Civil Contempt Petitioner’s Third Contempt Motion first seeks civil contempt for respondents’ alleged noncompliance with the Interim Consent Order. Under Judiciary Law §753, a court of record has the power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, “a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced.” See generally El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 26 NY3d 19, 28-29 [2015]. A civil contempt is “one where the rights of an individual have been harmed by the contemnor’s failure to obey a court order.” Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 70 NY2d 233, 239 [1987].