Thank you for sharing!
[…] Inasmuch as Highpoint VI, LLC is controlled by new management that had no involvement in the subject building at the time that petitioner made the instant motion, the court does not find that incarceration of any of its employees is warranted as a penalty for civil contempt in relation to the Interim Consent Order. In lieu of imprisonment, the court will impose a fine. Judiciary Law §773 sets out the fines to be imposed upon a contempt finding. If “actual loss or injury” is proven, the fine will be in the amount of said loss or injury. “Where it is not shown that an actual loss or injury has been caused, a fine may be imposed, not exceeding the amount of the complainant’s costs and expenses, and two hundred fifty dollars in addition thereto, and must be collected and paid, in like manner.” Since petitioner did not present any evidence of tenant damages or request the same in its motion, the court will impose the $250.00 statutory amount against each respondent, in addition to petitioner’s attorney’s fees, which constitute “costs and expenses,” as the civil contempt fine (see