Thank you for sharing!
[…] Courts must “must read statutes as they are written” (People v. Page, 35 NY3d 199, 207-08 [2020]). The statute states that the grantees must be “described in the disposition as husband and wife, spouses, husbands, or wives” and here, the designating documents — the proprietary lease and the stock certificate -do not describe plaintiff and Scharf as husband and wife, or spouses (EPTL §6-2.2[d]). Indeed, if the legislature intended that a failed tenancy in the entirety presumptively becomes a joint tenancy they could have written the statute to say so. Therefore, EPTL §6-2.2(d) does not apply and summary judgment cannot be granted on these grounds. Judgement under EPTL §6-2.2(a) “A disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy” (EPTL §6-2.2[a]).