Thank you for sharing!
[…] Chang, 137 AD2d 371, 373 [1st Dept 1988]). In a tenancy in common there is no right of survivorship and each tenant “possesses an equal fractional share” which upon the death of one tenant passes “through the rules of intestate succession” (Trotta, 91 AD3d at 12). “A disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy” (EPTL §6-2.2[a]). “A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy in common” (EPTL §6-2.2[b]). Further EPTL §6-2.2[d] states: A disposition of real property, or a disposition on or after [January 1, 1996] of the shares of stock of a cooperative apartment corporation allocated to an apartment or unit together with the appurtenant proprietary lease, to persons who are not legally married to one another but who are described in the disposition as husband and wife, spouses, husbands, or wives creates in them a joint tenancy, unless expressly declared to be a tenancy in common. Prior to the passing of EPTL §6-2.2(d) “a conveyance to two persons who were not legally married ‘as tenants by the entirety’, was deemed to create only a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy” (Bucci v. Bucci, 125 AD2d 286, 287 [2d Dept 1986]). However, “[i]n 1975, this presumption was reversed by statutory amendment so that a joint tenancy would be created” (id.). In Morgan v.