Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. For these reasons she was “constrained to veto this bill.” (Id.). On October 25, 2023, the Legislature enacted A5610, the subject of this action. Ch. 558, 2023 N.Y. Laws. Consistent with the original versions of the law, the Statute provides that no person, company “or other entity shall sell or offer to sell or give away, as either a retail or wholesale promotion,…[a] dietary supplement1 for weight loss or muscle building within this state to any person under eighteen years of age.” Ch. 558, §1, 2023 N.Y. Laws (to be codified at N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §391-oo(2). As enacted, the Statute defines “dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building” as “a class of dietary supplement as defined in section three hundred ninety-one-o of this article1 that is labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building.” Gen. Bus. Law §391-oo(1)(a). Exempted from the age-based sales restriction are “protein powders, protein drinks and foods marketed as containing protein unless the protein powder, protein drink or food…contains an ingredient other than protein which would, considered alone, constitute a dietary supplement for weight loss or muscle building.” Id. The Statute also contains a number of provisions clarifying its scope and guiding enforcement. In particular, the Statute states that a supplement is “labeled, marketed, or otherwise represented for the purpose of achieving weight loss or muscle building” where its “labeling or marketing bears statements or images that express or imply that the product will help…modify, maintain, or reduce body weight, fat, appetite, overall metabolism, or the process by which nutrients are metabolized” or “maintain or increase muscle or strength.” Id. §391-oo(6)(b)(i)-(ii). The Statute also directs courts, in enforcement proceedings, to consider whether a dietary supplement contains certain ingredients such as a steroid, or “creatine, green tea extract, raspberry ketone, garcinia cambogia, green coffee bean extract,” or “an ingredient approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for weight loss or muscle building,” as the inclusion of such ingredients commonly associated with weight loss or muscle building may bring a product within the Statute’s restrictions. Id. §391-oo(6)(a)(i)-(iii).