Thank you for sharing!
[…] NYCHA, 81 Civ. 1801 [SDNY, 1995], Paragraph [6][b][2]; see also Johnson v. Woods, NYLJ, Sep 6, 2017 at 33 [Civ Ct, Queens County 2017]). Thus, Petitioner’s prima facie burden is to show service of process upon NYCHA in compliance with Real Property Actions and Proceeding Law (“RPAPL”) §735, which governs service in summary proceedings, and the Williams Consent Decree, which permits service by overnight mail (see 433 W. Assocs v. Murdock, 276 Ad2d 360 [1st Dept 2000]; see also Grote St. Apts., LP v. Philip, 2023 NY Slip Op 30755(U)[Civ Ct, Bronx Co. 2023]). RPAPL §735 provides, in pertinent part, that: “1. Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides or is employed at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it; or if admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, by affixing a copy of the notice and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises; and in addition, within one day after such delivering to such suitable person or such affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and by regular first class mail,… “2. The notice of petition, or order to show cause, and petition together with proof of service thereof shall be filed with the court or clerk thereof within