Plaintiff opposes and argues that the parties had agreed that he was entitled to retain the profits derived from the Condominium. Again, there are unresolved issues of fact that will require credibility determinations. Accordingly, summary judgment will be denied on defendants’ second and third counterclaims. Notice of Pendency Defendants correctly argue that the notice of pendency should be canceled pursuant to CPLR §6514 (a). CPLR §6514 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512.” “CPLR §6512 provides that a notice of pendency is only effective if a summons is served upon the defendant within 30 days after filing” (Knopf v. Sanford, 132 A.D.3d 416, 417 [1st Dept 2015]). Here, plaintiff failed to serve defendants within the 30-day period.