Mr. Altman cannot attest to the personal details of the subject statement, which describes experiences of the individual parties. “A complaint verified by an attorney, although permissible under CPLR 3020(d)(3)…is insufficient for purposes of CPLR 3215(e) when the attorney lacks personal knowledge of the facts constituting the claim” (Joosten v. Gale, 129 A.D.2d 531 (1st Dept 1987). “The amended complaint being without verification it was unnecessary that the answers to it should be verified” (Brooks Bros. v. Tiffany, 117 A.D. 470 (1st Dept 1907)). It should be noted that that CPLR 3020(b) provides instances where an answer must be verified, none of which applies to this matter (e.g., “when the complaint charges the defendant with having confessed or suffered a judgment, executed a conveyance, assignment or other instrument…). Nonetheless, “since plaintiff does not claim that [he] was prejudiced by the submission of the defective verification, the defect should be ignored” (Duerr v. 1435 Tenants Corp., 309 A.D.2d 607 (1st Dept 2003)).