In the answer, defendant Carey argues that plaintiff’s claims are barred, pursuant to N.Y. Civil Rights Law §76-a, otherwise known as the anti-SLAPP statute, because the passages from Ms. Carey’s book were not published with “actual malice — i.e., knowledge or recklessness with respect to the truth or falsity of the statements” (Exh C, p 20). Although plaintiff claims there is no requirement of malice since he is a private person complaining of private matters, Judge Jaffe already ruled that “defendants demonstrate the applicability to this case of Civil Rights Law §76-a (1)(a)(2)” and that “plaintiff fails to demonstrate that the book falls outside the scope of New York’s anti-SLAPP statute” (Exh B, p 9-10). Pursuant to Civil Rights Law §76-a(2), “In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue” (McKinney). “The actual malice rule requires a public figure to prove by clear and convincing evidence that a defamatory statement was published with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or not” (Stepanov v.