Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mahboubian, 74 NY2d 174, 183 [1989]; cf. People v. McGuire, 148 AD3d 1578, 1579 [4th Dept 2017]). Where counts are properly joined pursuant to CPL 200.40 (1), a defendant may nevertheless seek severance for ” ‘good cause shown’ ” (Mahboubian, 74 NY2d at 183). “Good cause . . . includes, but is not limited to, a finding that a defendant ‘will be unduly prejudiced by a joint trial’ ” (id., quoting CPL 200.40 [1]). “Upon such a finding of prejudice, the court may order counts to be tried separately, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires” (CPL 200.40 [1]). Where, as here, “the same evidence is used to prove the charges against each defendant, a joint trial is preferred and severance will . . . be granted [only] for the most cogent reasons” (People v. Dickson, 21 AD3d 646, 647 [3d Dept 2005]; see CPL 200.40 [1]; People v.