Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appeals from an order of the Surrogate’s Court, Oneida County (Louis P. Gigliotti, S.), entered August 10, 2023. The order denied the cross-motion of Richard M. Buck, III, Steven G. Buck and Buck Construction LLC for recusal. It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs. Memorandum: In this contested probate proceeding, appellants appeal from an order of Surrogate’s Court denying their posttrial cross-motion seeking recusal of the Surrogate. We affirm. Appellants contend that recusal was required pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14. We reject that contention. Section 14 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.” That provision is jurisdictional and therefore parties may not consent to allow a judge to sit on a case where disqualification is required under the statute (see Matter of Beer Garden v. New York State Liq. Auth., 79 NY2d 266, 278-279 [1992]; Matter of Harkness Apt. Owners Corp. v.