Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lastly, the prosecution states that defendant’s motion is untimely pursuant to CPL §§255.20 (3) (People’s affirmation at 19-20). III. The Court’s Analysis It is well-settled that although the allegations in a criminal complaint must give rise to a prima facie case, courts have declined to give an accusatory instrument an overly technical reading (see People v. Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 575 [2004]). A. Facial Sufficiency- Reckless Driving, VTL §1212 Vehicle and Traffic Law §1212 provides that “[r]eckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. Reckless driving is prohibited. Every person violating this provision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor (see VTL §1212; see also CJI2d[NY] Vehicle and Traffic Law §1212, https://nycourts.gov/judges/cji/3-vtl/vtl_1212/1212.pdf [last accessed April 21, 2024]["Intoxication, absent more, does not establish reckless driving.