Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to the automatic discovery provisions of CPL §245.20(1), the prosecution is required to disclose to the defendant, without motion, a list of enumerated items. Disclosure under this section is limited to “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction and control” (CPL §245.20[1]). Once such disclosure is made, the prosecution must certify compliance with these discovery obligations by the service and filing of a COC (CPL §245.50[1]). The statute further provides that “[n]o adverse consequences to the prosecution…shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in 245.80 of this Article” (Id.). A statement of readiness is valid only if the prosecution certifies that all counts in the accusatory instrument meet the requirements of CPL §§100.15 and 100.40, and those that do not have been dismissed (CPL §30.30[5-a]).