Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cuomo, 61 NY2d 525, 538-539 [1984] ["The primary purpose of declaratory judgments is to adjudicate the parties' rights," which "contemplates that the parties will voluntarily comply with the court's order"]; see also Campaign for Fiscal Equity, Inc. v. State of New York, 8 NY3d 14, 27 [2006] [noting the recent enactment of "legislation designed to allow the State to remedy inadequacies in New York City schools facilities" in response to the Court's finding that the State violated the Education Article]). Furthermore, courts are not confined to relief sought by plaintiffs (see CPLR 3017 [a] [the court is empowered to "grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded"]). II. Failure to State a Claim Defendants maintain that even if the complaint is justiciable, we should affirm dismissal of the amended complaint based on the alternative grounds that they urged below — that is, plaintiffs’ failure to plead any viable cause of action.