CORPORATE DEFENDANTS In support of its motion for a default against corporate defendants Rafello & Company and A & A Diamonds, LTD, plaintiff submits affidavits of service attempting to effectuate service on the corporate defendants through two separate methods: (1) personal service (see exhibit D and E), and (2) service via the Secretary of State (see exhibit C and F). The court finds that service on corporate defendants in this matter is insufficient. CPLR §311(a)(1) provides that, personal service upon a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons “to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” Additionally, CPLR 311(a)(1) provides that a plaintiff may serve a business corporation pursuant to Business Corporation Law §306. Business Corporation Law §306(b)(1) permits service of process on the Secretary of State as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation.