Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant appeals. Defendant contends that County Court committed reversible error when it relieved the special prosecutor and returned the case to the DA’s office because the DA’s office had already indicated that there was a conflict in prosecution. “Except as provided in [County Law § 701], it shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed” (County Law § 700 [1]). County Law § 701 — applicable to special district attorneys — provides, as relevant here, that “[w]henever the district attorney of any county and such assistants as he or she may have . . . are disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his or her duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order . . . appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, or any adjoining county, to act as special district attorney during the absence, inability or disqualification of the district attorney and such assistants as he or she may have” (County Law § 701 [1] [a]).