Thank you for sharing!
[…] In his omnibus motion, the request for a Mapp/Dunaway hearing was supported only by an attorney affirmation with conclusory allegations made upon information and belief. Accordingly, the court did not err in summarily denying the request for a Mapp/Dunaway hearing (see People v. Cowan, 207 AD3d 874, 875 [3d Dept 2022], lv denied 38 NY3d 1149 [2022]; People v. Briskin, 125 AD3d 1113, 1117 [3d Dept 2015], lv denied 25 NY3d 1069 [2015]). County Court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment on the basis of a violation of CPL 190.50 (5) (a). The People do not have to inform a criminally accused person that a grand jury proceeding against such person is about to occur “unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding” (CPL 190.50 [5] [a]). As the court found, defendant waived his right to a preliminary hearing upon his arraignment on the felony complaints. Under this circumstance, the felony complaints were no longer “currently undisposed” within the meaning of CPL 190.50 (5) (a) (see People v.