Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rivera, 212 AD3d 942, 945 [3d Dept 2023] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted], lv denied 39 NY3d 1113 [2023]; see People v. Williams, 179 AD3d 1502, 1502 [4th Dept 2020], lv denied 35 NY3d 995 [2020]; People v. James, 176 AD3d 1492, 1493 [3d Dept 2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 1078 [2019]). Under CPL 60.22 (1), “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” At trial, the People proceeded upon an acting-in-concert theory against defendant and Jones, taking no position as to who was the principal actor in the shooting.