Thank you for sharing!
[…] A “court shall direct that the names of not less than [12] members of the panel be drawn and called as prescribed by the judiciary law” during jury selection (CPL 270.15 [1] [a]). CPL 270.15 (1) (a) makes no provision for withholding information about the prospective jurors — indeed, the section specifically authorizes the use of questionnaires to collect information about prospective jurors — and such information is of use to the parties in exercising their right to question the venire about their qualifications to serve (see CPL 270.15 [1] [c]). Indeed, the only statutory authorization to limit disclosure of juror information is a provision permitting the issuance of a protective order “regulating disclosure of the business or residential address of any prospective or sworn juror to any person or persons, other than to counsel for either party,” upon a showing of good cause, such as “a likelihood of bribery, jury tampering or of physical injury or harassment of the juror” (CPL 270.15 [1- a]). “Read together, these sections of CPL 270.15 prohibit a trial court from withholding the names of prospective jurors” (People v.