Thank you for sharing!
[…] The student code defines “[s]exual assault” as “a physical sexual act or acts committed against another person without consent.” The student code, as well as the Enough is Enough Law (see L 2015, ch 76), defines affirmative consent as “a knowing, voluntary, and mutual decision among all participants to engage in sexual activity. Consent can be given by words or actions, as long as those words or actions create clear permission regarding willingness to engage in the sexual activity. Silence or lack of resistance, in and of itself, does not demonstrate consent” (see also Education Law § 6441 [1]). Further, the student code states that not only may “consent . . . be initially given but withdrawn at any time” but also that “[c]onsent to any sexual act or prior consensual sexual activity between or with any party does not necessarily constitute consent to any other sexual act” (see also Education Law § 6441 [2] [a], [c]).