Sorid, 56 AD3d 417 [2d Dept 2008]). In fact, failure to comply with the time limit set forth in CPLR 6512 renders the notice of pendency invalid (see NYCTL 1999-1 Trust v. Chalom, 47 AD3d 779 [2d Dept 2008]). “CPLR 6512 provides, in relevant part, that ‘[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant’” (U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Green-Stevenson, 208 AD3d 1202, 1203 [2d Dept 2022]). On October 20, 2023, plaintiff filed an affidavit of service of the commencement papers upon the defendant.