Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Limited Liability Company Law §802 (Consol., Lexis Advance through 2024 released Chapters 1-49, 52, 61-117). Respondent argues that the lack of a Certificate of Authority from the Department of State is fatal to this proceeding as petitioner lack ability to do business and maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state” Limited Liability Company Law §808(a) (Consol., Lexis Advance through 2024 released Chapters 1-49, 52, 61-117)) Petitioner also cites to Limited Liability Company Law §808(a) and focuses on the later clause which states that a “foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state.” Petitioner admits that the Certificate of Authority was not obtained prior to commencement of this case and cites to Matter of Mobilevision Med. Imagining Servs., LLC v.