Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bowers v. Andrew Weir Shipping, Ltd., 27 F.3d 800, 806 (2d Cir. 1994). On appeal, Dycom does not challenge the arbitrator’s factual findings. Thus, the sole legal question presented is whether the arbitrator erred in finding that Midtown was not operating in the business and construction industry as contemplated by Section 1383(b), which would afford Dycom, as Midtown’s successor-in-interest, an exemption from withdrawal liability. The exemption applies only if “substantially all the employees with respect to whom the employer has an obligation to contribute under the plan perform work in the building and construction industry.” 29 U.S.C. §1383(b)(1)(A).