Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pension, Hosp’n & Benefit Plan of Elec. Indus., No. 22-cv-3303 (PAE) (SDA), 2023 WL 2625811, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2023). Dycom appealed. DISCUSSION We review de novo an arbitrator’s determination that a party does not qualify for an exemption from withdrawal liability under ERISA. See HOP Energy, L.L.C. v. Local 553 Pension Fund, 678 F.3d 158, 160 (2d Cir. 2012). “By contrast, factual findings made by an arbitrator enjoy a presumption of correctness.” Nat’l Ret. Fund v. Metz Culinary Mgmt., Inc., 946 F.3d 146, 149 (2d Cir. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing 29 U.S.C. §1401(c) (“[T]here shall be a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were correct.”)). We recognize that the same rules of construction apply to an exemption, such as Section 1383(b), as to ERISA’s other provisions. See BP P.L.C. v.