Vaiana, 218 AD3d at 1095). There is no dispute that the motion deadline came and went. Then, months later, on April 8, 2020, Supreme Court sua sponte dismissed the action in an order that did not reference the basis for its dismissal (compare id.). Given these facts, I do not find Rule 202.27 to be the proper basis for Supreme Court’s sua sponte dismissal (see generally Bank of N.Y. v. Harper, 176 AD3d at 909). To the extent that Vaiana says otherwise, I respectfully disagree with that holding. It is also my opinion that dismissal under CPLR 3216, aptly titled “Want of prosecution,” would be improper even though this statute is more fitting and appears to be the basis relied on by Supreme Court for its dismissal. Pursuant to CPLR 3216 (a), “[w]here a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof . . . , the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party’s pleading.” However, “[n]o dismissal shall be directed . . . and no court initiative shall be taken . . . unless [certain specified] conditions precedent have been complied with” (CPLR 3216 [b]).