Thank you for sharing!
[…] The father opposed the petition, asserting that he did not consent to Gabriel’s adoption and that adoption would not be in his best interest. A hearing ensued to determine if the father’s consent to the adoption was required. Following the hearing, Surrogate’s Court found that the father’s consent to the adoption was unnecessary, as he evinced an intent to forgo his parental rights when he failed to communicate with Gabriel for more than six years. The father appeals. Domestic Relations Law § 111 (2) (a) provides that consent to adoption shall not be required from a parent “who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so.” If the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has evinced an intent to forgo his or her parental rights, then “the burden shifts to the parent to demonstrate sufficient contact or an inability to engage in such contact” (Matter of Madelyn V. [Lucas W.-Jared V.],