The defined scope of the repeal and the statutory amendments includes the personnel and disciplinary records of correction officers. Public Officer’s Law §86 provides definitions of terms relevant to the amendments and §§87 and 89, respectively, define the personnel and disciplinary records subject to FOIL disclosure and set forth parameters of both mandatory and permissive redaction of certain information contained in such personnel and disciplinary records. Public Officers Law §87 provides, at relevant part: “4-a. A law enforcement agency responding to a request for law enforcement disciplinary records as defined in section eighty-six of this article shall redact any portion of such record containing the information specified in subdivision two-b of section eighty-nine of this article prior to disclosing such record under this article. 4-b. A law enforcement agency responding to a request for law enforcement disciplinary records, as defined in section eighty-six of this article, may redact any portion of such record containing the information specified in subdivision two-c of section eighty-nine of this article prior to disclosing such record under this article.” (NY Pub Off Law §87).