Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jennifer Realty Co., 98 NY2d 144, 152 [2002] [internal citations omitted]). “[W]here…the allegations consist of bare legal conclusions, as well as factual claims either inherently incredible or flatly contradicted by documentary evidence, they are not entitled to such consideration’ (Ullmann v. Norma Kamali, Inc., 207 AD2d 691, 692 [1st Dept 1994]). Severance pay, as is sought here, is considered a wage supplement (Labor Law §198-c [2]). Claims for such supplements may not be made under the Labor Law by “any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of one thousand three hundred dollars a week’ (Labor Law §198-c [3]; Pachter v.