Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-I of the general municipal law. The statute, then, requires for claims within its scope that notice of claim be made in compliance with General Municipal Law §50-e. That statute, which applies to “any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation, as defined in the general construction law,” sets forth the procedure for filing a notice of claim and provides that the notice must be filed within ninety days after the claim arose. Section 52 also requires that an action within its scope must be commenced pursuant to the provisions of General Municipal Law §50-I, which provides in pertinent part that “[n]o action or special proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against” a municipality, including a county, “for personal injury, wrongful death or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of such” municipality, unless a notice of claim was made and served upon the municipality in compliance with §50-e. Although County Law §52 thus incorporates some of the provisions of §§50-e and 50-I, its wording is not identical to that of those statutes. Whereas §50-i is by its terms limited to actions “for personal injury, wrongful death or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act” of a municipality, §52 applies to “any claim” against a county “for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity,” arising from