Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Rationality is what is reviewed unde…the arbitrary and capricious standard”. Matter of Hanbrough v. College of St. Rose, 209 AD3d 1168, 1171 (3d Dept., 2022), quoting Matter of Pell v. Bd. of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222, 231 (1974). Additionally, the extraordinary remedy of mandamus is not available to compel an act which involves an exercise of discretion and is only available when “there is a clear legal right to the relief sought”. Green v. Annucci, 153 AD3d 1099, 1100 (3d Dept., 2017). Public Health Law §230(10)(q) provides that, “the director shall, after reviewing the matter and consulting with department counsel determine in the reasonable exercise of his or her discretion whether there is new and material evidence that was not previously available which, had it been available, would likely have led to a different result, or whether circumstances have occurred subsequent to the original determination that warrants a reconsideration of the measure of discipline”. As Bandango’s determination involves the exercise of her discretion, Meyers’ request for an order directing Bandango to join his application to Chair of the BPMC must be denied, as mandamus is not an available remedy herein.