Thank you for sharing!
[…] While a court possesses discretion to view an electronically filed answer (see Sensible Choice Contracting, LLC v. Rodgers, 164 AD3d 705 [2d Dept 2018] [answer submitted by nonmoving party]), it remains a party’s responsibility to facilitate resolution of its summary judgment motion by compliance with CPLR 3212 requirements. Since no judgment is being awarded to Plaintiff, that branch of its motion seeking attorneys’ fees is academic. Accordingly, the within motion is DENIED without prejudice to renew upon proper papers (see Wider v. Heller, 24 AD3d 433). CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: May 10, 2024

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM