Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court (Greco, J.), in a Short Form Order dated February 24, 2020, denied Defendant Dai’s two remaining Orders to Show Cause, finding that Defendant Dai failed to provide a reasonable excuse for default and that Defendant Dai failed to demonstrate a meritorious defense. This long, sordid, procedural history now brings us to the instant motion sequence. Plaintiff’s Motion to Extend Time Plaintiff now moves for an order extending their time to conduct a foreclosure sale of the property, arguing that they were unable to previously conduct the sale due to series of stays on the case. RPAPL §1351(1) states, in relevant part, “the judgment [of foreclosure and sale] shall direct that the mortgaged premises…be sold by under the direction of the sheriff of the county, or a referee[,] within ninety days of the judgment.”