Thank you for sharing!
[…] Long Island Sav. Bank, FSB v. Mihalios, 269 A.D.2d 502, 503 [2nd Dept. 2000]; see also Nationstar Mtge., LLC v. Coglietta, 189 A.D.3d 1435 [2nd Dept. 2020]. As such, Defendant Dai has failed to establish that he is entitled to stay of the proceedings in this matter. Defendant Dai’s argument for cancellation of the lis pendens filed on November 5, 2015, and for dismissal pursuant to CPLR §§6513 and 6514 are also invalid. Pursuant to CPLR §6513, a notice of pendency is effective for three years from the date of filing. CPLR §6514(b) provides, in relevant part, that “the court upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith.” However, in a mortgage foreclosure action, a “plaintiff may file a successive notice of pendency for the specific purpose of prosecuting [a] mortgage foreclosure action to final judgment.” Campbell v.