Thank you for sharing!
[…] The AO’s sister explained that she is no longer in possession of those text messages from the complainant because her mother took her cellphone, implying that she may have deleted them from her cellphone. Notably, the AO’s sister testified that she told the AO about the complainant’s conduct towards her. The AO’s sister further testified that she learned about the assault after it occurred, and she knew the AO would protect her as her older brother. IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW CPL 722.23 (1) (b) states that every motion to prevent removal of an action to family court must “contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant.” The undersigned has considered the felony complaint and the sworn written statements made to police by three eyewitnesses whose content fall within the mandate of CPL 722.23 (1) (b).