Thank you for sharing!
[…] In their moving papers, the People requested a hearing under CPL 722.23 (1) (c), which the Court conducted on May 6, 2024. Based on the evidence adduced at the hearing and the parties’ written submissions, the Court makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law. II. LEGAL STANDARD CPL 722.23 (1) (a) states that the court “shall order the removal of the action to the family court,” unless the District Attorney’s Office files a written motion to block the removal predicated on extraordinary circumstances. But pursuant to CPL 722.23 (1) (d), the Court “shall deny” the People’s motion to prevent removal “unless the Court makes a determination…that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court” (emphasis added). The Legislature did not define the term “extraordinary circumstances” as it is used in the Raise the Age Law. So, this Court must follow the state’s rules of statutory interpretation.