Cannabis Law §10(2) provides Respondents the “sole discretion to limit, or not to limit, the number of registrations, licenses, and permits of each class to be issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof, in a manner that prioritizes social and economic equity applicants…”. OCM issued its draft Adult Use Regulations in November 2022 (9 NYCRR §120) which addressed how applications may be reviewed and licenses issued and identifying the five SEE categories and Extra Priority applicants.