Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kramer v. SBR & C, 62 A.D.3d 667, 669 [2nd Dept 2009], citing Gordon v. American Museum of Natural History, 67 N.Y.2d 836, 837 [1986]). “In order to meet its burden on the issue of lack of constructive notice, the Defendant must offer some evidence as to when the accident site was last cleaned or inspected.” Nelson v. AMF Bowling Ctrs., Inc., 206 A.D.3d 929, 930 [2nd Dept 2022]; see Rivera v. Roman Catholic Archdiocese of N.Y., 197 A.D.3d 744 [2nd Dept 2021]). Section 7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides, in relevant part: “a. It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk…to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. “b. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk…shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury…proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include…the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk. This subdivision shall not apply to one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes” (See Xiang Fu He v. Troon Mgt., Inc., 34 N.Y.3d 167, 171 [2019]).