Thank you for sharing!
[…] The latter situation is presented here. This is a singular case. The particular manner in which the parties chose to litigate this action before Supreme Court resulted in a record with significant evidentiary support for petitioners’ position and very little support for respondents’ position. That record and the arguments the parties chose to make on appeal lead to the conclusion that petitioners are entitled to relief under their promissory estoppel cause of action. However, the City did not violate Administrative Code §12-126(b)(1). There is no violation of the requirement that the City cover “the entire cost of health insurance coverage” for employees, retirees, and their dependents under that section. Such coverage, by definition, is “provided by health and hospitalization insurance contracts entered into between the city and” insurance companies (Administrative Code §12-126[a][iv]).